Can't Jump glitch?

Need help with any SMBX game-related issues? Ask your questions here.
Forum rules
Before you make a topic/post, consider the following:
-Is there a topic for this already?
-Is your post on-topic/appropriate?
-Are you posting in the right forum/following the forum rules?
Vanishing Bulborb
Shy Guy
Shy Guy
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:51 pm

Can't Jump glitch?

Postby Vanishing Bulborb » Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:53 pm

I was testing out the SMB3 Bowser boss sprite and had it attached to a layer. Things were going fine until I moved bowser to the right a bit (the layer stayed in the same position) and then suddenly I couldn't jump when testing in the editor!

I closed out SMBX and reopened it and I still couldn't jump. Once I deleted bowser and the layer attached to him I could actually jump again. So I'm just curious as to how that could happen? I'm probably just going to scrap my idea for a midboss now.

User avatar
bossedit8
Toad
Toad
Posts: 6840
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:35 pm
Current Project: Airship Attack 2
Chat Username: <3 bossedit8 <3
Contact:

Re: Can't Jump glitch?

Postby bossedit8 » Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:43 am

Did you changed your configuration in SMBX? Check your Option inside the "Start Game" and then something like Player 1 Control. If everything is fine you should be able to walk, run and jump while playing and testing.

Vanishing Bulborb
Shy Guy
Shy Guy
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:51 pm

Re: Can't Jump glitch?

Postby Vanishing Bulborb » Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:05 pm

Nope I never changed the configuration at all. Really strange this happened only one time before and It was another situation involving the SMB3 bowser npc. Guess I did something strange with the layers by accident.

User avatar
FutureNyanCat2014
Lakitu
Lakitu
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't Jump glitch?

Postby FutureNyanCat2014 » Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:49 am

In Events, check if one of the Player Controls are ticked, then untick them.

After testing, I was surprised I can still jump despite the fact I moved the Bowser NPC to the right when he is attached to a layer. I was about to say "BLAME REDIGIT for that", but here's something more informative:
Maybe it could be a glitch. Did you set the Player to the layer?
Image
ImageImageImageImage
Forum: http://futurenyancat2002.prophpbb.com/
"F*ck you Einstein! Let's make a level with water + lava!" ~FutureNyanCat2014, 05/05/14
FutureNyanCat2002: Big Fan of Valtteri Since 2013

User avatar
zlaker
Ludwig von Koopa
Ludwig von Koopa
Posts: 2827
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:46 pm

Re: Can't Jump glitch?

Postby zlaker » Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:54 am

I've an other theory. If you used LunaDLL it might be that because I had the same troubles earlier today.
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
I make art lol


Return to “Help and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests