How to create a hub world?

Need help with any SMBX game-related issues? Ask your questions here.
Koops
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:25 pm
Flair: Just a Koopa
Chat Username: Koops

How to create a hub world?

Postby Koops » Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:32 pm

Hello everyone. I'm relatively new to SMBX PGE.

I want to create a sort of hub world, the ones I've seen in various games created with this engine. You enter doors to go to various levels and need specific stars to enter specific levels.

What I've found is this, but I'm not sure if it's the right one.
Spoiler: show
Image
I tried to use it, but created more exits and entrances and can't seem to remove them. I pressed the minus button on top, but I still create entrance 4 and not entrance 1. When I add the level name in the bottom, it crashes when I enter that door.

User avatar
Electriking
Posts: 4474
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:32 pm
Flair: I have NO idea what to put here
Current Project: Something
Chat Username: ElectriKing
Contact:

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Electriking » Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:06 pm

To even have a hubworld you need to disable the world map and set the intro level to the hub level in the world settings in the .wld file of the episode.

To create warps to levels you need the exact file name in the level file field. You can click on the elipsis next to that field and a search window will appear and you can find the level you want to warp to.

As for entrance 4 appearing in stead of 1, that is just a display error fixed by reloading the level.
SMM2 ID: JJF-P7G-FSF

Koops
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:25 pm
Flair: Just a Koopa
Chat Username: Koops

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Koops » Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:10 pm

Electriking wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:06 pm
To even have a hubworld you need to disable the world map and set the intro level to the hub level in the world settings in the .wld file of the episode.
I hope you don't mind me asking how I would do that?

Saltlord
Volcano Lotus
Volcano Lotus
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:28 pm
Flair: bruh
Current Project: ok
Chat Username: Saltlord#3269
Contact:

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Saltlord » Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:31 pm

First of all, you have to create a new world map. Click on File -> New -> World map.

Image

Then, you have to open the world map settings. You can do so by clicking the stopwatch icon, it is next to the globe. Once you've done that, you need to enable the "Hub-styled world" option and insert your hub's name into the "Intro level" option.
Image

Image

Image


Koops
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:25 pm
Flair: Just a Koopa
Chat Username: Koops

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Koops » Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:43 pm

Thanks Koopa-Fan, this helps a lot. :D

I still can't seem to make the hub world work properly though. I added the hub.lvl as the intro level like you said and tried to have Mario enter that door inside the hub.lvl level. What am I doing wrong?
Spoiler: show
Image
Edit: I added the image.

User avatar
Electriking
Posts: 4474
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:32 pm
Flair: I have NO idea what to put here
Current Project: Something
Chat Username: ElectriKing
Contact:

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Electriking » Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:32 pm

You need to tick the box by exit only.
SMM2 ID: JJF-P7G-FSF

Koops
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:25 pm
Flair: Just a Koopa
Chat Username: Koops

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Koops » Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:37 pm

Electriking wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:32 pm
You need to tick the box by enter only.
I can't seem to enter the door then though.

User avatar
Electriking
Posts: 4474
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:32 pm
Flair: I have NO idea what to put here
Current Project: Something
Chat Username: ElectriKing
Contact:

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Electriking » Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:40 pm

Koops wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:37 pm
Electriking wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:32 pm
You need to tick the box by enter only.
I can't seem to enter the door then though.
It is exit only actually.
SMM2 ID: JJF-P7G-FSF

Koops
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:25 pm
Flair: Just a Koopa
Chat Username: Koops

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Koops » Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:27 pm

Electriking wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:40 pm
Koops wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:37 pm
Electriking wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:32 pm
You need to tick the box by enter only.
I can't seem to enter the door then though.
It is exit only actually.
Well, then it just crashes. There has to be something I'm doing wrong here. I'm confused why this doesn't seem to work for me.
Thanks for all the help though, I really appreciate it.

User avatar
Electriking
Posts: 4474
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:32 pm
Flair: I have NO idea what to put here
Current Project: Something
Chat Username: ElectriKing
Contact:

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Electriking » Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:15 am

Koops wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:27 pm
Electriking wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:40 pm
Koops wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:37 pm


I can't seem to enter the door then though.
It is exit only actually.
Well, then it just crashes. There has to be something I'm doing wrong here. I'm confused why this doesn't seem to work for me.
Thanks for all the help though, I really appreciate it.
Does that level have a start point or a warp that the door to that level leads to?
Perhaps upload the files if you still experience as that is the most effective way of finding the exact issue.
SMM2 ID: JJF-P7G-FSF

User avatar
r a d i c a l b o i
Banned
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:40 am

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby r a d i c a l b o i » Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:46 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcS3jipREaY
This is not PGE, but you can easily open the levels in Legacy Editor in PGE after. They have Back Ward Compatiblity.

Koops
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:25 pm
Flair: Just a Koopa
Chat Username: Koops

Re: How to create a hub world?

Postby Koops » Sat Mar 30, 2019 10:18 pm

Someone helped me with it and it worked.
The problem might've been, that the level name uses umlauts, since I'm German.
Thanks for everyone who came and tried to help me with this issue though. I appreciate it. :D


Return to “Help and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests