Level Appear SFX

Need help with any SMBX game-related issues? Ask your questions here.
User avatar
BabyBlueFord
Cheep-Cheep
Cheep-Cheep
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:42 pm
Current Project: Bowsers Conquest
Contact:

Level Appear SFX

Postby BabyBlueFord » Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:40 pm

Hi, I was working on my project, and had a touch-to-detail thought: Is it possible to play a custom sound effect when a level opens, or appears?
More or less, I mean a specific level. If so, how can it be done? :?:
Spoiler: show
What I want to do is like making the sound effect for finding Bowser's castle in New Super Mario Bros. Wii. The one where the bridge would be opening up and Bowser laughs.
If you truly believe you can achieve something, then never let someone or something stop you because you know you can accomplish it.

dagget10
Volcano Lotus
Volcano Lotus
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:32 pm
Current Project: ******* ***** ***** **** (Secret)
Chat Username: Dagget10

Re: Level Appear SFX

Postby dagget10 » Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:51 pm

I recommend asking Wohlstand about this. All I know is this requires SDL Mixer.
Eyyyy

User avatar
bossedit8
Banned
Posts: 6846
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:35 pm
Current Project: Airship Attack 2
Chat Username: <3 bossedit8 <3
Contact:

Re: Level Appear SFX

Postby bossedit8 » Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:41 am

On the regular standards, you have to replace the sound effects that has the same names as in the default replacing the default sounds folder in order to work but please make sure you make a backup first to prevent from losing any data from default SMBX.

dagget10
Volcano Lotus
Volcano Lotus
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:32 pm
Current Project: ******* ***** ***** **** (Secret)
Chat Username: Dagget10

Re: Level Appear SFX

Postby dagget10 » Wed Mar 18, 2015 12:24 pm

bossedit8 wrote:On the regular standards, you have to replace the sound effects that has the same names as in the default replacing the default sounds folder in order to work but please make sure you make a backup first to prevent from losing any data from default SMBX.
He said with a specific level, yours does it for all the levels.
Eyyyy


Return to “Help and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 8 guests